Campus Alive

September 1, 2012

What is Faith?

Filed under: Please Note — campusalive @ 4:04 pm

This is my first time writing a testimony for our CA blog (can’t believe it) but anyway i will just keep it short and simple. =)smile

The third iCA of this semester which simply entitles ‘FAITH’ was such a great time spent i don’t even know where should i start. haha.

Well, this time instead of using Cindy’s room, we were INVITED to go to Kar Suan’s place instead. (She was so excited to welcome us to her place. haha) So jealous that her room has two fans and so many lights!!! ahh but anyway lets get to the main thing.

The worship was great (as usual), and i like worshiping with people in a small area, it makes our voice sound so angelic, really! lol. But of course beyond that, the presence of God is there and its encouraging to hear the desire in every of our hearts to worship and praise our Almighty.

The mini ice-breaker is as usual so creative and interesting. We were divided to two groups and Esther asked each group to choose the one person who is the noisiest and i wonder WHY they chose me. Im always quiet wan. LOL. Anyway, the game is related to faith and i was blindfolded and given something to hold and the others in the group have to convince me that that thing is this or that n i have to end up choosing who i believe in. Love Esther’s creativity!!! =)smile

Well, the discussion was really good! We were asked some questions bout faith like,
1) what is faith?
Most of us answered:BELIEVE.
But what Esther said struck me, when we talk bout faith is always bout believe, why do we not answer ‘actions’ ?
In James 2:17 says, FAITH WITHOUT WORKS IS DEAD!
Conclusion: FAITH = BELIEVE + ACTIONS
It works together, we cannot have one without the other.

2) when someone ask u bout ur faith, how wil u describe to them?
Most of us answer: We Believe in Jesus.
And again the wise Esther challenge us to describe it based on our personal experience. Cuz she said, if all u can say is that, who is going to be convinced that ur faith is true? anyone can say anything. Doesnt mean its true. So that got me thinking too.

Esther made us read through the whole Chapter of HEBREWS 11. As the whole chapter is about faith. She gave us homework to ponder on this chapter by ourselves.

After that it was more of Fiona asking us many many questions about things regarding this. And through different opinions given by each of us, i believe all of us in our group were really blessed to have had this amazing time of discussion and sharing of opinions. I believe each of our lives were impacted through this discussion.

I would love to write more in details but i should stop here as i already said in the start, this will be SHORT and SIMPLE. I only wanna stress the few points above that all of you should ponder as well.

Regards,
Yen Fong

Without faith, it is impossible to please God. =)smile

Advertisements

Leave a Comment »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: